Middle Peninsula Landfill
OperatingLandfill Gas Burner           Total Power
6.4 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

3719 Waste Management Way
Saluda, VA 23149
United States
Latitude: 37.51567
Longitude: -76.6215
Year Opened: 2009
Water Source: NA
Notes
https://www.gloucesterva.info/429/Solid-Waste-Management
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EPA 2010 Landfill Methane Outreach Program
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon
Environmental Justice Analysis
Distance (miles)02.551025
American Indian1.0%0.7%0.6%0.4%
Asian0.4%0.6%0.6%2.0%
Black8.8%7.5%12.1%15.4%
Hispanic2.7%3.1%3.3%4.9%
White81.4%82.9%78.1%72.3%
Population1,5482,98714k165k
Income$86k$78k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Waste Management, Inc.Operator 
Gloucester County, VAOwner 




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
0.8 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingLandfill Gas
0.8 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingLandfill Gas
0.8 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingLandfill Gas
0.8 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingLandfill Gas
0.8 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingLandfill Gas
0.8 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingLandfill Gas
0.8 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingLandfill Gas
0.8 MWBurner: Internal Combustion Engine - Simple CycleOperatingLandfill Gas
LandfillOperatingMunicipal Solid Waste

More Details


COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.