Capitol Power Plant
ExpandingNatural Gas Power Plant           
Thumbnail photo
Address

25 E St SE
Washington, DC 20003
United States
Latitude: 38.88249
Longitude: -77.00766
Year Opened: 1910
Notes
used to provide steam heat to the Capitol complex; not used for electricity (yet)
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon
Environmental Justice Analysis
Distance (miles)02.551025
American Indian0.3%0.4%0.8%0.7%
Asian5.9%5.8%6.0%5.7%10.3%
Black3.9%31.6%40.9%37.0%31.4%
Hispanic5.4%7.3%9.6%17.5%17.4%
White79.3%50.2%39.0%35.5%36.2%
Population1,646131k490k1,521k3,835k
Income$118k$90k$90k$99k$106k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuelSecondary Fuel(s)
Burner: BoilerOperatingCoal Natural Gas Oil
7.5 MWBurner: TurbineProposedNatural Gas   
7.5 MWBurner: TurbineProposedNatural Gas   
1.7 MWBurner: TurbineProposedNatural Gas   

More Details


COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.