King George Landfill
Operating           Total Power
13.2 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

10376 Bullock Drive
King George, VA 22485
United States
Latitude: 38.2781
Longitude: -77.31335
Year Opened: 1996
Water Source: NA
Notes
https://www.kinggeorgecountyva.gov/248/Solid-Waste-Recycling
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EPA 2010 Landfill Methane Outreach Program
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon
Environmental Justice Analysis
Distance (miles)02.551025
American Indian1.5%1.5%2.1%0.8%0.7%
Asian1.5%1.5%0.9%2.4%3.6%
Black14.4%14.4%8.6%14.3%19.5%
Hispanic6.6%6.6%6.0%9.0%13.6%
White68.5%68.5%73.4%67.0%56.5%
Population1,4951,4955,01245k366k
Income$97k$99k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
King George CountyOwner 
Waste ManagementOperator 




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
3.3 MWBurner: TurbineOperatingLandfill Gas
3.3 MWBurner: TurbineOperatingLandfill Gas
3.3 MWBurner: TurbineOperatingLandfill Gas
3.3 MWBurner: TurbineOperatingLandfill Gas
LandfillOperatingMunicipal Solid Waste

More Details


COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.