Wheelabrator South Broward
OperatingTrash Incinerator           Total Power
66 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

4400 S State Rd 7
Ft Lauderdale, FL 33314
United States
Latitude: 26.06902
Longitude: -80.20362
Year Opened: 1991
Water Source: Municipality
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
Energy Recovery Council 2010 Waste-to-Energy Database
Global Anti-Incineration Alliance - Incinerators
2012 U.S. Biomass Power Map
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon
Environmental Justice Analysis
Distance (miles)02.551025
American Indian0.6%0.7%0.4%0.3%
Asian2.1%3.6%3.7%3.1%2.8%
Black17.2%10.4%20.7%33.3%22.9%
Hispanic32.0%40.8%36.6%31.2%44.9%
White43.5%41.7%35.5%29.3%26.2%
Population1,27059k274k1,174k3,685k
Income$61k$60k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Wheelabrator TechnologiesOwner/Operator100%




To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
22 MWBurner: Water Wall FurnaceOperatingMunicipal Solid Waste 750 Tons Per Day
22 MWBurner: Water Wall FurnaceOperatingMunicipal Solid Waste 750 Tons Per Day
22 MWBurner: Water Wall FurnaceOperatingMunicipal Solid Waste 750 Tons Per Day

More Details


COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.