Southeast Resource Recovery (SERRF)
ClosedTrash Incinerator           
Thumbnail photo
Address

118 Pier S. Ave
Long Beach, CA 90802
United States
Latitude: 33.75909
Longitude: -118.24109
Year Opened: 1988
Water Source: Municipality
Notes
This facility is in close proximity to homes, churches, community centers, a Headstart Program.

The Department of Environmental Conservation has cited this incinerator with $500,000 in fines.

SERRF is located in the City of Long Beach at 120 Pier S Avenue, west of Terminal Island Freeway, just north of Ocean Boulevard.
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
Global Anti-Incineration Alliance - Incinerators
2012 U.S. Biomass Power Map
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon
Environmental Justice Analysis
Distance (miles)02.551025
American Indian1.1%2.4%1.9%1.4%1.8%
Asian10.1%2.1%10.4%17.6%14.4%
Black23.6%4.6%10.9%11.1%9.7%
Hispanic19.1%84.3%59.2%41.6%53.6%
White40.4%7.4%15.8%24.9%18.9%
Population8915k263k873k5,785k
Income
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
City of Long BeachOwner 
Covanta Long Beach Renewable EnergyOperator 


GROUPS
GroupSt.Interest
Coalition to Close the Long Beach IncineratorInterested






To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuelSecondary Fuel(s)
12 MWBurner: BoilerClosed  
36 MWBurner: BoilerClosedMunicipal Solid Waste Natural Gas
12 MWBurner: BoilerClosed  

More Details


COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.