Covanta Alexandria/Arlington Energy
OperatingTrash Incinerator           Total Power
37 MW
Thumbnail photo
Address

5301 Eisenhower Ave
Alexandria, VA 22304
United States
Latitude: 38.80138
Longitude: -77.1286
Year Opened: 1987
Water Source: Municipality
Notes
The incinerator sends their ash to Fairfax County's I-95 Landfill.
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

EIA 2008
Global Anti-Incineration Alliance - Incinerators
Energy Recovery Council Incinerators - 2000
2012 U.S. Biomass Power Map
EIA 2012 Form 860
EIA 2014 Form 860
Facebook Icon    Twitter Icon
Environmental Justice Analysis
Distance (miles)02.551025
American Indian0.1%0.6%0.9%0.7%0.7%
Asian13.8%11.6%12.4%12.8%11.2%
Black23.8%25.4%18.1%16.8%28.1%
Hispanic10.4%20.6%23.1%19.9%18.7%
White44.7%36.8%41.3%45.3%37.2%
Population1,41090k311k981k3,960k
Income$130k$102k$115k$105k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATIONS
NameRelationOwnership
Covanta Alexandria/Arlington Inc.Operator100%
Arlington County/Alexandria CityOwner 






To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuel
15 MWBurner: Unknown TypeOperatingMunicipal Solid Waste
8 MWBurner: Unknown TypeOperating 
15 MWBurner: Unknown TypeOperatingMunicipal Solid Waste

More Details


COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.