Bristol Resource Recovery Facility
Bristol Resource Recovery Facility
OperatingTrash Incinerator           Total Power
16.3 MW
Address

170 Enterprise Dr
Bristol, CT
06010
United States of America
Latitude: 41.649118
Longitude: -72.915928
Notes
Since 2018, Covanta has been seeking to burn medical waste at this facility.
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

Facebook Icon     Twitter Icon
Environmental Justice Analysis
Distance (miles)02.551025
American Indian0.4%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.4%
Asian4.0%3.6%2.9%3.2%4.3%
Black9.6%5.9%4.9%6.8%12.5%
Hispanic14.1%15.0%15.0%18.1%19.7%
White66.9%71.1%73.2%68.7%60.2%
Population1,63315k74k239k1,226k
Income$52k$76k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
GROUPS
GroupSt.Interest
Bristol Residents for Clean Air Interested
CORPORATION
NameRelationOwnership
Covanta Bristol Inc Owner 100%
PEOPLE
Person Interest
Jodie Bechard Maro Active
Ben Miller Active
Francis Pickering Active
Facility Search
To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuelSecondary Fuel(s)
8.2 MWBurner: Water Wall FurnaceOperatingMunicipal Solid Waste 325 Tons Per DayNatural Gas
8.2 MWBurner: Water Wall FurnaceOperatingMunicipal Solid Waste 325 Tons Per DayNatural Gas

More Details


COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.