Burney Forest Power
Burney Forest Power
OperatingBiomass / Wood Incinerator           Total Power
45 MW
Address

35586-B Highway 299 East
Burney, CA
96013
United States of America
Latitude: 40.879419
Longitude: -121.720406
Notes
Nearly closed at end of September 2016, but state bill 859 obligated PG&E to subsidize biomass burning for 5 more years. "The Burney Forest Power facility is a 31 MW biomass-fueled power plant selling electricity to Pacific Gas & Electric Co. The plant uses fixed grate stoker combustion technology." 2007: "The cogeneration plant is owned by Burney Forest Products, a Joint Venture, a California partnership comprised of Forest Products LP and Burney Biomass Power LLC. North American Energy Services Company currently operates the cogeneration plant under contract with the owner. Fruitgrowers Supply Company owns the cogeneration plant and sawmill property (Assessor's Parcel Nos. 030-040-014 and 030-040-023) at 35586 Highway 299 E. in Burney, CA, on which the Facility is located. Burney Forest Products leases the property from Fruitgrowers Supply Company. Shasta Green, Inc. owns and operates a sawmill located on the property and sub leases the property from Burney Forest Products."
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

Facebook Icon     Twitter Icon
Environmental Justice Analysis
Distance (miles)02.551025
American Indian4.9%6.7%6.2%5.5%
Asian0.4%0.7%0.6%0.9%
Black0.2%0.2%0.2%0.7%
Hispanic12.6%10.4%11.3%12.0%
White76.3%75.2%75.4%75.1%
Population1,3232,1364,1549,894
Income$47k$57k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
CORPORATION
NameRelationOwnership
North American Energy Services Operator 100%
Forest Product, L.P. Owner 56%
Burney Biomass Power LLC Owner 44%
Facility Search
To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuelSecondary Fuel(s)
14 MWBurner: Unknown TypeOperating  
31 MWBurner: Unknown TypeOperatingWood Waste Solids Natural Gas

More Details


COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.