McNeil Generating Station
McNeil Generating Station
OperatingBiomass / Wood Incinerator           Total Power
59.5 MW
Address

111 Intervale Road
Burlington, VT
05401
United States of America
Latitude: 44.493526
Longitude: -73.208326
Notes
Burns whole tree chips. Retrofitted in 1989 to burn natural gas alone or in combination with wood. Does not run regularly, but has to start up 210 times annually. Joseph C. McNeil Generating Station of the Burlington Electric Department. Located within 500 ft of residential neighborhood. Locals published a youtube video about it causing negative health effects. We have created a special map that documents the sourcing of whole trees for this facility: www.energyjustice.net/map/mcneil
Edits
Take Action
Data Sources

Facebook Icon     Twitter Icon
Environmental Justice Analysis
Distance (miles)02.551025
American Indian0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%
Asian33.3%6.9%6.0%5.7%3.8%
Black8.3%5.7%4.9%3.9%2.7%
Hispanic3.9%3.6%3.2%2.7%
White50.0%78.3%80.4%82.2%85.7%
Population1236k72k116k194k
Income$41k$76k$76k
Visualize demographics on Justice Map
GROUPS
GroupSt.Interest
McNeil Neighbors Interested
CORPORATION
NameRelationOwnership
Burlington City of Owner 50%
Central Vermont Pub Serv Corp Owner 20%
Vermont Public Pwr Supply Auth Owner 19%
Green Mountain Power Corp Owner 11%
PEOPLE
Person Interest
Josh Schlossberg Active
Facility Search
To suggest a location change, you can drag the marker above.

View Area in a Larger Map

More nearby facilities

Unit Information

PowerTypeStatusFuelSecondary Fuel(s)
60 MWBurner: BoilerOperatingWood Waste Solids Natural Gas Oil

More Details


COMMENTS
Log in to write a comment.